2014 Election

Doug Gansler for MD Governor

DOUG GANSLER FOR GOVERNOR

I have known Doug for 25 years.  He’s a fighter and would make a great governor for Maryland.

 


 

Doug Gansler cares deeply about Maryland. He grew up in Maryland, his children have grown up in Maryland, and for 22 years, first as an Assistant United States Attorney, then as Montgomery County State’s Attorney, and now as Attorney General, he has protected Maryland seniors, children, and families.

As a prosecutor, as Attorney General, and as President of the National Association of Attorneys General, he has worked to put the law on the side of people. Under his leadership, the Montgomery County State’s Attorney’s office was the first in the country to fully implement community-based prosecution, becoming a nationwide model for effective, fair crime-fighting programs. He also established the first domestic violence dockets, the first Gang Unit, and the first Elder Abuse Unit. He hired the first Asian American prosecutors, dramatically increased the number of African American and Latino prosecutors, and hired and promoted women to the most senior leadership positions. He also distinguished himself as a strong and steady hand as he led Maryland through one of it darkest and most challenging hours, the rampage of the beltway snipers.

Doug has a record of doing things that matter and getting things done. As Attorney General, he has worked with the people of Maryland to accomplish some great things: marriage equality, the Dream Act, securing 1.5 billion dollars in foreclosure relief from the national banks to keep Maryland families in their homes, and returning over 2 billion dollars to Maryland consumers. On the environment, his passion, he won the largest enforcement victories in Maryland history against polluters threatening our Bay. He brought a chicken litter to energy plant to Maryland, which when built will provide our farmers with an additional source of income and keep that litter out of the Bay. On public safety, he won major victories in the U.S. Supreme Court that preserved our ability to use confessions and DNA evidence to hold violent criminals accountable, and he made significant strides against cybercrime and human trafficking on the Internet.

As Governor, he will lead Maryland with the same energetic, innovative problem solving that has defined his prior service and he will continue to protect the people of Maryland by delivering on his number one priority as Governor: doing what needs to be done to create jobs and build an economy that delivers for the middle class, and key to meeting that priority is ensuring ALL our children are getting the education they need to thrive in our economy.

Over the last seven years, Maryland has seen annual billion dollar deficits, a departure of businesses and wealth to neighboring states, 40 consecutive tax increases, and the worst traffic congestion in the nation. Economic opportunity and growth and shared progress are becoming things of the past. Hardworking people feel nickeled and dimed, and entrepreneurs are not building here in Maryland. Doug will win back jobs and businesses, and he will do it by growing our tax base, not our taxes.

Doug believes that by growing our economy, we can meet the needs of people, fund our schools and stand for democratic values. And we can do it with transparency and accountability – auditing spending and giving people the information and tools they need to check up on government and keep us on track.

Doug believes our future depends on putting the needs of people first, it depends on being willing to question conventional thinking to get things done, it means being independent enough from the political machine and the establishment to focus on people. You choose to live and work in Maryland. Doug chose to bring his children up in the same state where he grew up. Why? Because we love Maryland, we take pride in Maryland, and in Maryland we don’t settle for the way things are. So he is asking you today to please join him in Building our Best Maryland.

 

Personal Bio: Doug Gansler, a Yale and UVA Law grad, met his wife of 22 years, Laura Leedy Gansler, in law school. Laura is a securities lawyer and noted author of such books as Class Action, which was made into the Oscar-nominated movie North Country starring Charlize Theron. An avid lacrosse player, who was all-Ivy while at Yale, Gansler has coached his two sons Sam (19) and Will (16) in a variety of sports.

 


I am proud to add my name to these who also support Doug Gansler.

ORGANIZATIONS

African-American Democratic Club of Montgomery County
The Bay Net
Charles County Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 24
Hispanic Democratic Club of Montgomery County
Hispanic National Law Enforcement Association
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 1664, AFL-CIO, CLC
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Locals 26 and 1501
Maryland Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance (IMA)

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Allegany

David A. Goad – Former Sheriff (County Chair)

Michael Llewellyn – Board of Education Member (County Chair)

Timothy F. Jackson – Westernport Commissioner

William M. Kenny – Former County Commissioner

Clarence L. Kimble – Barton Councilmember

J. Daniel Laffey – Mayor of Westernport

Amel P. Morris – Former Mayor of Westernport

Fred Pritts- Westernport Commissioner

 

Anne Arundel

Benjamin S. Barnes – Delegate, District 21 (County Chair)

Janet S. Owens – Former County Executive (County Chair)

G. James ‘Jamie’ Benoit, Jr. – County Councilmember, District 4

Cynthia Abney Carter – Former Annapolis Alderman, Ward 6

Daryl D. Jones – County Councilmember, District 1

Carl O. Snowden – Former Annapolis Alderman, Ward 5

William Turc, Sr. –  Former Delegate,  District 31

 

Baltimore City

Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr. – Delegate, District 44 (County Chair)

Joan M. Pratt- Comptroller  (County Chair)

David B. Shapiro – Former Delegate, District 42

Leon Albin- Former Delegate

 

Baltimore County

Grace G. Connolly – Register of Wills (County Chair)

Delores G. Kelly – Senator, District 10 (County Chair)

Joseph Bartenfelder – Former County Councilmember, District 6

James Brochin – Senator, District 42

R. Jay Fisher – Sheriff

 

Calvert

Stewart B. Cumbo – Chesapeake Beach Councilmember (County Chair)

Barbara A. Stinnett – Former Member, Board of County Commissioners (County Chair)

 

Caroline

Sandra M. ‘Sandy’ Cook – Mayor of Henderson  (County Chair)

Debra Rowe- Mayor of Marydel (County Chair)

Robin L. Cahall – Mayor of Goldsboro

Jesse J. Cook – Henderson Commissioner

Joyce A. Ward – Marydel Commissioner

 

Carroll

William B. Dulany – Former Delegate, Carroll County (County Chair)

Dr. Robert P. Wack – Westminster Council President (County Chair)

Damian L. Halstad – Former Westminster Council President

 

Cecil

John K. Burkley, II – Former Elkton Commissioner (County Chair)

Christopher J. Eastridge – Former State’s Attorney (County Chair)

Robert J. Alt – Former Mayor of Elkton

James G. Crouse – Former Mayor of Elkton

Joseph L. Fisona – Mayor of Elkton

Charles H. Givens – Elkton Commissioner

Mary Jo Jablonski – Elkton Commissioner

Judy Leonard – Port Deposit Councilmember

Wayne L. Tome, Sr. – Mayor of Port Deposit

 

Charles

Leonard C. Collins, Jr.- Former State’s Attorney (County Chair)

Anthony B. ‘Tony’ Covington – State’s Attorney (County Chair)

C.T. Wilson- Delegate District 28

R. Wayne Winkler- La Plata Councilmember, Ward 1

 

Dorchester

Reverend George Ames – Orphans’ Court Judge (County Chair)

Michelle Barnes- Former State’s Attorney (County Chair)

William V. Nichols- Vice-President, County Council

Glen A. Payne, Sr.- Board of Education Member, District 4

 

Frederick

Carroll A. Jones- Former Mayor of Brunswick (County Chair)

Anthony M. Ventre- Middletown Commissioner (County Chair)

Beth Johnson- Former Brunswick Councilmember

Donna Kuzemchak- Frederick Alderwoman

Thomas L. Smith- Former Mayor of Brunswick

 

Garrett

Thomas Deberry- Deer Park Councilmember (County Chair)

G. Michael ‘George’ Brady- Kitzmiller Councilmember (County Chair)

Ronald D. Friend- Loch Lynn Heights Councilmember

 

Harford

Dion F. Guthrie- County Councilmember, District A (County Chair)

Joseph Smith- Havre de Grace Councilmember (County Chair)

Augustus F. “Gus” Brown- Former Democratic Central Committee Member

Ruth E. Elliott- Aberdeen Councilmember

David Fang- Former Democratic Central Committee Treasurer

Michael ‘Mike’ Hiob- Former Aberdeen Council President

James P. Miller- Former Havre de Grace Councilmember

Douglas S. Wilson- Former Mayor of Aberdeen

 

Howard

Ann De Lacy- Vice Chairman, Board of Education (County Chair)

Simone Rockstroh- Treasurer, Lisbon Volunteer Fire Company (County Chair)

 

Kent

R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr.- Former Speaker of the House of Delegates (County Chair)

Mabel Mumford-Pautz- Former Chestertown Councilmember, Ward 3 (County Chair)

Robert H. Strong, Jr.- State’s Attorney

 

Montgomery

Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.- Senator, District 18 (County Chair)

Karen S. Montgomery- Senator, District 14 (County Chair)

Saqib Ali- Former Delegate, District 39

Sam Arora- Delegate, District 19

Charles E. Barkley- Delegate, District 39

Michael Barnes- Former U.S. Congressman, District 8

Walter Behr- Former Mayor of Somerset

Jay Bernstein- Former Democratic Central Committee Chair

Leon G. Billings- Former Delegate, District 18

James E. Brown- Poolesville Commission President

Chris Bruch- Former Kensington Councilman

Alfred C. Carr, Jr.- Delegate, District 18

Bob Dorsey- Former Rockville Councilmember

Kathleen M. Dumais- Delegate, District 15

Tom Eldridge- Former Somerset Councilmember

Brian J. Feldman- Senator, District 15

Jennie M. Forehand- Senator, District 17

David Fraser-Hidalgo- Delegate, District 15

Joe Gebhardt, Former Democratic Central Committee Member

James W. Gilchrist- Delegate, District 17

Michael Gildea- Former Democratic Central Committee Chair

Stanton Gildenhorn- Former Democratic Central Committee Chair

Marilyn R. Goldwater – Former Delegate, District 16

Joseph M. Griffin- Register of Wills

Sharon M. Grosfeld- Former Senator, District 18

Ana Sol Gutierrez- Delegate, District 18

Henry B. ‘Hank’ Heller- Former Delegate, District 19

Ariana B. Kelly- Delegate, District 16

Raymond M. Kight- Former Sheriff

Loretta E. Knight- Clerk of Circuit Court

Rose Krasnow- Former Mayor of Rockville

Susan C. Lee- Delegate, District 16

Laurence Levitan- Former State Senator

Adrienne A. Mandel Former Delegate, District 19

James T. Marrinan- Former Rockville Councilmember

John J. McCarthy- State’s Attorney

Alvan M. Morris- Treasurer, Friendship Heights Council

Aruna Miller- Delegate, District 15

Patricia O’Neill- Board of Education Vice President

Carol S. Petzold- Former Delegate, District 19

Darren M. Popkin- Sheriff

Molly Q. Ruhl- Former Clerk of Circuit Court

William Sher- Former Montgomery County Councilmember

Tod D. Sher- Former Delegate, District 14A

Luiz R. S. Simmons- Delegate, District 17

Rebecca Smondrowski- Board of Education Member, District 2

Leonard H. Teitelbaum- Former Senator, District 19

Steven VanGrack- Former Mayor of Rockville

Craig J. Zucker- Delegate, District 14

 

Prince George’s

Beverly Anderson- Board of Education Member (County Chair)

Glenn Ivey- Former State’s Attorney (County Chair)

James V. Aluisi- Former Sheriff

Sadara Barrow- Former Colmar Manor Councilmember, Ward 4

Aaron Baynes- North Brentwood Councilmember

Lillian Beverly- Former Mayor of North Brentwood

Marilynn Bland- Clerk of Circuit Court

Lois Blue- Colmar Manor Councilmember, Ward 1

Cynthia Bowden- Colmar Manor Councilmember, Ward 2

Robert L. Bullock- Landover Hills Councilmember, Ward 3

Sylvia Bolivar, Prince George’s County Central Committee

Willie E. Calhoun- District Heights Commissioner, Ward 1

Michael H. Callahan- Mayor of Cheverly

Cheye Calvo- Mayor of Berwyn Heights

William A. (Will) Campos- Vice Chair, County Council, District 2

Carolyn Cook- Cheverly Councilmember, Ward 6

Mark Cook-Former College Park Councilman, District 3

E. James Cooksey- Mayor of Brentwood

Richard P. Cote- Cottage City Commissioner, Ward 1

Martha F. (Jawie) Cuffie- North Brentwood Councilmember

Robert Day- College Park Councilmember, District 3

Thomas E. Dernoga – Former County Councilmember, District 1

Kevin Downing – Former Fairmount Heights Councilmember

James O. Ealey – Vice-Mayor of Morningside

Jonathan W. Ebbeler – Vice Mayor, Town of Riverdale Park

Roswell (R.J.) Eldridge – Vice-Mayor of Cheverly

Doreatha Epps- Colmar Manor Councilmember, Ward 4

Diana Fennell- Former Mayor of Colmar Manor

Henri Gardner- Bowie Councilmember, District 3

Rev. Walter George- Former Bladensburg Councilmember, Ward 2

Eugene W. Grant- Mayor of Seat Pleasant

Patricia L. Gross- Cottage City Commissioner, At Large

Thomas R. Hendershot- Former County Councilmember, District 3

Mike Herman-Former Mayor of Riverdale Park

Vivian Jackson- Colmar Manor Councilmember, Ward 3

Jennifer A. Jenkins- Glenarden Council President

Andina Keith- Fairmount Heights Councilmember

Marnitta L. King- Mayor Pro Tem of Capitol Heights

Jennifer Kravassi- Brentwood Councilmember

Gerron Levi- Former Delegate, District 23A

David Lingua- Riverdale Park Councilmember, Ward 3

Cynthia Mann- Forest Heights Councilmember, Ward 2

Eddie L. Martin- Vice-Mayor of District Heights

Cristian Mendoza- Bladensburg Councilmember, Ward 1

Habeeb-Ullah Muhammad- Forest Heights Councilmember, Ward 3

Paula J. Perry- Hyattsville Council Vice-President

Kelly Porter- Seat Pleasant Councilmember, At-Large

Victor Ramirez- Senator, District 47

Laila Riazi- Cheverly Councilmember, Ward 1

Petrella A. Robinson- Mayor of North Brentwood

Duane H. Rosenberg- New Carrollton Council Chairman

Roger E. Rudder- Former Mayor of Brentwood

Harry Saunders- Fairmount Heights Councilmember

Peter A. Shapiro- Former Prince George’s County Councilmember, District 2

Jack C. Sims- District Heights Commissioner, Ward 1

Fred J. Sissine- Former Mayor of Mount Rainier

Carolyn Smallwood- Glenarden Councilmember, Ward 1

Michael G. Summers- Delegate, District 47

Ivy R. Thompson- Mount Rainier Councilmember, Ward 2

David W. Thorpe- Cheverly Councilmember, Ward 4

Rocio Treminio-Lopez- Vice-Mayor of Brentwood

Patricia Waiters- Fairmount Heights Councilmember

James L. Walls- Mayor of District Heights

Micah Watson- Former Cheverly Councilmember

Jim Wildoner, Councilmember, New Carrollton

Joseph P. Williams- Landover Hills Councilmember, Ward 1

Albert R. Wynn- Former Congressman, District 4

Reveral L. Yeargin- Seat Pleasant Council President, Ward III

 

Queen Anne’s

Courtney M. Billups- Former Vice President, Board of County Commissioners (County Chair)

Paul L. Gunther- Former Member, Board of County Commissioners, District 2 (County Chair)

Perry A. Stutman- Queenstown Commission President

Thomas B. Willis, Jr.- Queenstown Commissioner

 

Saint Mary’s

Daniel H. Raley- Former County Commissioner, 4th District (County Chair)

John F. Wood, Jr.- Delegate, District 29A (County Chair)

William Edward Bailey, Sr.- Former County Commissioner

Jim Banagan- Former Central Committee Member

J. Ernest Bell, II- Former Delegate, District 29B

Thomas R. Collier- Leonardtown Councilmember

W. Russell Cullins- Former Judge of the Orphan’s Court

Hayden T. Hammett- Leonardtown Councilmember

Roger L. Mattingly- Leonardtown Councilmember

Thomas A. Mattingly, Sr.- Former County Commissioner, 2nd District

J. Harry ‘Chip’ Norris, III- Former Mayor of Leonardtown

Jannette P. Norris- Treasurer

Salvatore L. ‘Sal’ Raspa- Chairman, Board of Education

James C. Simpson- Former Senator, District 28

Frank Taylor- Former Chairman of the Democratic Central Committee

Joan W. Williams- Clerk of Circuit Court

Walter Wise- Former Leonardtown Council Vice-President

John W. Quade, Jr.- Former Delegate, District 29

David D. Zylak- Former Sheriff

 

Somerset

Kristy M. Hickman- Former State’s Attorney (County Chair)

Gary W. Miller- Register of Wills (County Chair)

 

Talbot

Scott G. Patterson- State’s Attorney (County Chair)

Robert H. Croswell- Trappe Commissioner (County Chair)

Ann B. Borders- St. Michaels Commissioner

 

Washington

Charles F. ‘Skip’ Kauffman- Mayor of Boonsboro (County Chair)

Lewis Metzner- Hagerstown Councilmember (County Chair)

John Bloyer II- Former Register of Wills

Bill Breichner- Former Mayor of Hagerstown

Paul Crampton- Mayor of Funkstown

Todd L. Hershey- Treasurer

Cynthia Kauffman- Boonsboro Town Council

Howard Long- Assistant Mayor of Boonsboro

Charles Mades- Former Sheriff

Penny Nigh- Hagerstown City Council

Homer Schetrompf- Hancock Town Council

Donald Souders, Jr.- Smithsburg Town Council Vice-President

Dennis Weaver- Clerk of Circuit Court

 

Wicomico

Rudolph C. Cane- Delegate, District 37A (County Chair)

Karen A. Lemon- Register of Wills (County Chair)

E. Stanford Robinson- Mardela Springs Town Commission President

 

Worcester

Stephen V. Hales- Clerk of Circuit Court (County Chair)

Joel J. Todd- Former State’s Attorney (County Chair)

Erin Fitzsimmons- Former Ocean City Councilmember

Elizabeth A. ‘Lisa’ Hall- Berlin Councilmember

Jenny Hall- Snow Hill Town Councilmember

Gerald Shockley- former Snow Hill Councilmember

Advertisements